Legal Question in Family Law in Ethiopia

do children have a right to choice one of their parents at time of dissolution by court of law?

Asked on 4/29/11, 12:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Yes, children have the right to choose their custodian parent at time of dissolution by court. However courts usually consult the choice of children above age 10. However the court will not be dictated by their opinion rather the best interest of the children.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/11, 12:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ethiopia