Legal Question in Criminal Law in Florida

My boyfriend is in jail for violation of probation he has been there for two week's with no bond and goes back to court march 22 his violation was a failed drug test he wants to know if they will probably reinstate his probation

Asked on 3/13/13, 6:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Hackworth Blumenauer Hackworth, P.A.

It really depends on a whole host of factors. I am unable to answer the question without additional information that being said I strongly recommend you not post those details in a public forum like this. I recommend you retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the matter. My firm offers free case consultations. My cell phone number is 813 830 2261. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 6:59 am
Natalie Hall The Law Office of Natalie D. Hall, P.A.

It depends on factors such as his prior criminal record, the nature of the offense for which he was charged and placed on probation, his age, his record on probation - eg. has he complied substantially with all other requirements.

An attorney is able to review his history, the facts of this case, his performance while one probation and communicate with his probation officer regarding reinstatement.

Natalie Hall, Esq.

[email protected]

(407) 412-7035

Read more
Answered on 3/13/13, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Florida