Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

What fee is charged to a tenant for late payment of rent and what fee for a bad check?

Asked on 3/07/13, 4:33 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Hackworth Blumenauer Hackworth, P.A.

Unfortunately, this depends on the terms of your contract with your landlord. Without analyzing that contract, it is impossible to answer you question. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 4:01 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

Your lease agreement controls. Mr. Hackworth is correct.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 4:46 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.

It should be stated in your lease. However, an average is $5.00 after so many days late and $25.00 for a bad check.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida