Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Florida

Who can use a U.S. mailboxe legally

Can a person who is planning to buy your home in three weeks, have the electric company put on the power in your home, and have that company send the bill to your house when they are not living in my house and have not bought it?

Asked on 4/06/07, 12:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm

Re: Who can use a U.S. mailboxe legally

Usually the electric co. will require a lease or a contract to turn on the power.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/07, 12:43 pm
Joel Callins The Callins Law Firm, LLC

Re: Who can use a U.S. mailboxe legally

It is not unlawful for a person to redirect mail to an address that is not their own. It is unwise, but otherwise legal behavior.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/07, 6:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Florida