Legal Question in Disability Law in Florida

The disability insurance company I had through my work Cigna, came back with a lump sum pay out for the previous 18 months of $30,000 to be followed by monthly payments of $2,800. This happened early part of June 2015 and I have received two monthly payments. Yesterday I received a phone call from Cigna stating they made a mistake and have over paid me. I should not have received any money except for the minimal $50.00 monthly payment. This due to the fact that I receive my disability retirement from FPPA monthly. I stated that they have known about this and all paperwork associated w/ it had been submitted numerous times as well as they had even contacted FPPA as well as my previous employer. Cigna admitted this is so but some how that was over looked and they are sorry but their overpayment recovery team will be contacting me. Now we have spent the majority of the funds on a pool enclosure and I find myself being angry as I sure did not intend on being $30,000 in debt not to mention I am not sure where I can secure that amount of funds in any timely fashion. This company has been extremely difficult to work with from the get go and now I feel like I am getting the shaft due to no fault or fraud on my part. Do I have any options here. Thank You. Jeff

Asked on 8/08/15, 4:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Behren Behren Law Firm

If you agree they made an overpayment error work out a montly repayment plan with them. If you think they owe you more and they messed up, then maybe I can review the policies and see if you are right or they are right.

Scott Behren

Read more
Answered on 8/10/15, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Florida