Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Florida

appeals in florida

I am in a divorce which is in its final judgment. Waiting for the judge to rule. My ex husbands sister filed a interpleading and it was not allowed by the judge. The sister is trying to get involved in my divorce case because my ex did fraud to his own family back in 1989. A jusge in New hampshire found him gulity of signing his fathers will and anything deprived from the will has to go to the sister. But remember l was never made a party to the litagation in New Hamsphire (a sister court). The judge in my divorce did not allow her to interplead and thank god for that because she is trying to take everything away from my son who is autistic and myself (very long story), but now she has filed an appeal in lakeland , fl, she filed notice of appeal, then case filing fee, then certificate, then filed a certifcate of service for the direction to clerk for the selected documents from the master index. DO l have to file something, has it been accepted because l just received in the mail today a motion for extension to file from the sister. DOes this mean it has been accepted? I just did an appeal (brief), but l had to wait for it to be accepted in New hampshire before l wrote a brief. If she has to write a brief it must of been

Asked on 12/01/07, 7:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sirianni BROWNSTONE

Re: appeals in florida

yes. it is very possible that the appeal has been accepted and you will need to file an answer here in Florida. Most likely the appeal should be dismissed because of the ongoing litigation of the NH courts.

Robert L. Sirianni, Jr., Esq.


400 N. New York Ave.

Suite 215

Winter Park, Florida 32789

407.388.1900 (O)

407.622.1511 (F)

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/02/07, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Florida