Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Florida

I am trying to find an attorney that will re-write a letter for me to submit for appeal. I have the letter written, but I know it could be written in a more professional manner.

Asked on 8/17/13, 5:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Garven Robert Garven, Esq.

What are you appealing? If you are appealing a decision by a Florida court, a letter almost certainly won 't accomplish much. The rules for filing an appeal and presenting argument must be followed. Before anything specific can be said, however, you have to provide more details about what your appeal is about. Be advised that there are time limits - usually 30 days - for filing an appeal.

Again, it's very difficult to give advice without knowing more about your situation. What order are you appealing. What happened in the case?

Read more
Answered on 8/17/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Florida