Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

In 2009 my husband and I were renting a property and we had a fire, we didn't have renters insurance and the landlords insurance company are suing us for damages of $110,000. We live on one income, paycheck to paycheck, we don't own we still rent, we have an auto loan of $7,500, credit card with a $4500 balance and a couple of storecards with less than $300 each on them. We don't own any property or land, our sole car that we have is financed and is a 2007 Saturn Aura, we have no savings but my husband does have a pension and a 401k. The insurance company are wanting to settle and have asked our attorney if he thinks we are collectible, he had a conversation with my husband yesterday and is calling us back tomorrow for an update I have an appt to see a bankruptcy attorney next week but have been unable to speak directly to any without making an appt for a consultation. Any advice would be greatly appreciated as I am so stressed over this and have done nothing but cry over the last 24 hours with the worry over all of this.

Asked on 7/19/16, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.

The zip code lets me know that you are in the same area as me. I give free bankrutpcy consultations over the phone, and you can call me. I have also written a very helpful pamphlet that lets you know all about chapter 7 bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/16, 3:27 pm
Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

It sounds as if you and your husband are good candidates for bankruptcy. With a lawsuit for $110,000 against you, it may be your only option to wipe out the lawsuit and the potential judgment against you. Our firm handles a lot of bankruptcy cases. We have a satellite office in Winter Park. We offer a free consultation and would be happy to discuss things over the phone rather than in person if that's preferable to you.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/16, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida