Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

Me and my husband are considering filing for chapter 7 bankruptcy but our fear is losing our house and cars. We currently have a mortgage that we are current on with less then 15k equity and 2 leased vehicles. Our mortgage is through a credit union as well as a credit card with 25k in debt. Will we be able to keep our cars and mortgage?


Asked on 10/19/19, 3:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

RP Hartley Hartley Law Firm, PLC

There are different types of bankruptcy laws, If you qualify to file chapter 7 under florida law, and if you keep payments up to date., you usually may keep personal home and leased vehicles (if vehicles are not worth much more than owed on leases) For free office consultation in Clearwater call our office at 727-461-4707 , we do not give phone consultations Hartley Law Firm PLC

***************

NOT LEGAL ADVICE: If you are *not *an existing client of The Law Firm of

Hartley Law Firm, PLC, nothing in this email shall beĀ  construed to make

you a client of The Law Firm of Hartley Law Firm, PLC,. Any information in

this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as

legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in

this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/19, 5:44 am
Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

See a bankruptcy lawyer. Do not rely on chat room answers for this important question.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/19, 11:45 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida