Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Florida

can i pay down my mortgage in florida --- according to havaco law --- if i am in bankruptcy?

Asked on 7/05/17, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R. Jason de Groot R. Jason de Groot, P.A.

There are some questions that get asked which simply cannot be answered from the scanty information provided. Here, I am wondering if you are actually in a bankruptcy or just asking about this. In addition, I have no idea what you mean by havaco law. But I can tell you this: you can sometimes get your mortgage modified within a bankruptcy proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/17, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Florida