Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

We have a corporation holding property divided by shares in Florida. Two shareholders seem to have disappeared off the face of the Earth. At what point, if any, could the shares revert to the corporation? What efforts should we make to find the missing shareholders?

Asked on 3/08/17, 8:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Meyer CPLS, P.A.

I would need more information about your overall situation to fully respond to your question. Do you have a corporation or a limited liability company? What type of property does the corporation own? Do you have a shareholder agreement? We would be happy to speak with you about the situation. We offer a free consultation.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/17, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida