Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

cost of LLC and bussiness lic.

i am unable to find out what it would cost to form a LLC and get bussiness lic. I understand that IF i work in more than one county that i would have to get a bizz lic for each before work began on that site. i would just like to know what i am in for so i can plan.

Asked on 3/18/08, 12:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Georges Richard M. Georges, P.A.

Re: cost of LLC and bussiness lic.

You can expect to spend around $200-300 for attorney's fees, plus around $175 in filing fees and corp costs. As far as business licenses, that depends upon the municipality and county. You need to go to the city or county government. You should also consider the cost of a good C.P.A.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/08, 1:08 pm
Euribiades Cerrud II The PCB Firm, P.A.

Re: cost of LLC and bussiness lic.

The filing fees for an LLC with the Florida Dept. of State is $155.00. An attorney may charge anywhere from $500 - $1,000 to complete the operating agreement that should be completed with the Articles of Organization when the LLC is formed. Your business licenses, be aware, are sometimes referred to as occupational licenses (and in some counties tax license); the cost of these may vary and the layers you must satisfy vary. For example, if you are in an incorporated area of a city, you may need a license for the city and the county. If you are in an unincorporated area of a county (not within city limits), you will only need the county license. If I was going to plan to have something well done, I would plan on nothing less than $1,500 (there should be a surplus).

Read more
Answered on 3/18/08, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida