Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

in florida, can you use a po box mailing address {PO BOX 500} that has a physical address {10806 Main Street #500} or does it have to be the physical address of the LLC {my home address}

Asked on 7/25/19, 5:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The context to your question is missing. What do you mean exactly by "use?" That is, for what purpose?

You can use a PO Box for your business address, for example, but you cannot use a PO Box for your resident agent address. That has to be a bona fide street address.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/19, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida