Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

In Florida is service of a demand required prior to filing a class action against a Florida business who Corporation is registered outside Florida?

Asked on 5/08/20, 7:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

It's never required to send a demand as a prerequisite for filing a legal action. But it may, however, be an obligation under a service agreement. That is, usually a "time to cure" a problem is required before you can assert a claim. If you get into court and the defendant and say "I would have gladly solved this issue had they given me notice" this may not be a good outcome for you.

If you have concerns, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your situation in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/20, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida