Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Hello lawyers,

Can I choose to operate a security guard agency as a sole proprietorship?

What are the drawbacks?

Thank you


Asked on 10/15/19, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

robert roemer Robert Roemer & Associates,P.A.

It legally ok but it means that if a claim is made against your company which exceeds your insurance coverage you are personally liable in a lawsuit to pay the money and could result in you filing bankruptcy. I would strongly suggest that you form a corporation to shield your personal assets from the liabilities of your business. If you need assistance in setting up the corporation as well as some agreements to protect yourself please feel free to email me or you can call me directly at 561- 502 -1297 to discuss your situation with me.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/19, 9:19 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida