Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Is it legal for an employer to fire you and not give you a reason and if it's sometimes as simply as somone has made complaints on you but this was just brought to your attention yet you were fired?

What is your rights can employer get rid of you for this reason alone? I feel that I could have been told before hand about this issues and this matter would have been nip in the butt please reply back.

Thanks again for your help

Asked on 4/28/10, 2:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.

Do you have a written employment agreement covering that issue?

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 2:08 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Yes, unless you have a contract for employment, or the firing was for an unlawful reason (e.g. discrimination), which is known as a wrongful termination. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida