Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

if i offer shares from my company as a repayment to an investor, must I offer this to all investors that are owed ?

Asked on 1/29/11, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Osvaldo F. Torres Torres Law, P.A.

The answer would usually depend on whether any written agreement requires that you do that. If no such agreement exists and there is no company agreement that restricts it (such as a shareholders agreement), the investor is free to accept the new shares and you should not have an obligation to make the same offer to the other investors.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/11, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida