Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I opened an LLC. I'm the manager and my brother is the registrant Does that mean the obligation to pay taxes falls on me?

Asked on 8/31/21, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Taxes flow through to the members. A manager may be a member as well, but may also just be an employee.

The term "registrant" is not correct. I don't know what that means in this context. Are you trying to say he is merely the registered agent for the entity? Are you saying that he is the one who organized the entity at the secretary of state?

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/21, 11:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida