Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

Situation: I am buying a biz, currently a franchise where franchise agreement expired 8 months ago, they were still active because of the lease had not expired. However, I am buying the business and not the franchise. Currently, the franchise is bullying the seller, that they must not sell unless, they agreed to the sale. Also franchise new the Biz was for sale for 3 yrs.. did nothing one day before my closing they sent a seize and desist letter to seller. So not only are the interfering with the sale of biz, now they are also tellingcseller they want everything back that is there propertiary... yeah listen to this tweezers, scissors, wax warmers, wax beds, front desk and anything else they decide to add to the list. Also want a certificate of distruction of stuff but wait, seller already bought all this to stuff their business 10 yes ago.. WTH... my business model is more than wax..(. franchise is only wax.) Now franchise telling me, buyer, my options is to buy the business but I can’t wax for 2 years. IS THIS ANTI-trust laws violation? Via restraint of trade?

Asked on 7/17/18, 12:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

When are you available to discuss by telephone?

Very truly yours,

/Michael D. Stewart/


Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The Chase Bank Building

150 SE 2nd Ave., Suite 1000, 10th Floor

Miami, Florida 33131


1-305-590-8909 Telephone


1-305-415-9920 Facsimile







Read more
Answered on 7/17/18, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida