Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

We are a small started up company and we have signed up with this company for their software services we never used. We were to make a payment every three months and our company was not making any money to make a payment to this company. However, we did make three payments of $100.00. Now the company sent our information to an outside company to collect a the remainder amount. A gentlemen called our company really nasty and stated that he is going to sue our company. My question is can this company sue our company if we are making monthly payments?

Asked on 4/28/10, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

They can sue if you breach your contract with them. Check the terms of your agreement. If you have not stopped making the payments as agreed, I'm not sure why they would threaten a lawsuit. I think some additional facts are needed here. Contact an attorney for a consultation if you are really concerned about it. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/03/10, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida