Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

How to terminate a signed contract after the initial expiration of term if it stated that it will renew automatically?I need help with an already signed contract in Broward County, Florida. It is for a lease to place a vacuum/air machine at a gas station. In the Term Section, it states " Lessor agrees to lease all space designated for by this Lease at, on, or in the Leased Premises described above, to Lessee for a period of 48 months, to install and operate pay vacuum, air, water machine(s) on an exclusive basis and Lessee has the right of exclusive possession to the part of the Premises where the equipment is placed." In the Renwal Section, it states, "This Lease shall automatically renew for two additional 48 month terms at the expiration of the initial term, and shall thereafter renew for 1 year periods." No where it say something like lessor can terminate contract with a written notice postmarked no later than 30 dyas prior to end of initial term.. So does that mean that this contract will never expired? Is this legal? How can I cancel the contract after 48-months? If not, what actions could I take?


Asked on 7/18/18, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

Please let us know when you can discuss by telephone.

‚Äč

Very truly yours,

/Michael D. Stewart/

MICHAEL D. STEWART, ESQ.

Law Offices of Michael D. Stewart

The Chase Bank Building

150 SE 2nd Ave., Suite 1000, 10th Floor

Miami, Florida 33131

email: ms@TheMiamiLaw.com

1-305-590-8909 Telephone

1-866-438-6574

1-305-415-9920 Facsimile

Website: http://www.TheMiamiLaw.com

http://www.gotpersonalinjury.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/TheMiamiLaw

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/themiamilawyer

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/miamilawyer

Google: https://plus.google.com/+Themiamilaw/posts

Blog: http://www.themiamilaw.com/blog/

Admitted to practice in New York and Florida, State and Federal Courts

Read more
Answered on 7/18/18, 5:32 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida