Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

I have a vacation rental where I rent out a condo for vacationers. I had a customer that used their PayPal account and initiated the payment right before the travel date. I allowed the customer to stay in the condo expecting the payment to come through PayPal the next day. Unfortunately, the payment never came through and the customer will not return my phone calls or emails anymore. How do I get the person to pay? What are the steps to start a civil suit and can I get criminal charges brought against the customer?

Asked on 2/13/16, 11:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Petrochko KMP Law, PLLC

Well, you can try to have paypal force the payment. If that doesn't work you could file a complaint with the clerk with the following charges: breach of contract, unjust enrichment, quantum meruit, and either open account or (my favorite) account stated.

However, there are a lot of pitfalls (with major consequences) related to debt collection and the FDCPA and FCCPA. Contact a lawyer for a free consultation where everything can be discussed openly and in detail. We all generally offer free consultations and work state wide.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/16, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida