Legal Question in Business Law in Florida

My wife and I need to hire an attorney. Must we sign 2 separate contracts with the attorney?

This is about the roof of our house. We need an attorney to represent us. The attorney says that my wife and I must sign separate contacts with him, even though we have both signed the same limited power of attorney for him to represent us (which we have not yet given to him). We would prefer to sign one single contract with him to represent us rather than 2 separate contracts.

We have many contracts that we have signed as a couple: contract to buy the house, to purchase insurance, etc etc. We have never had anyone say that we must sign separate contracts. It makes me suspicious that he wants to charge us separately and thusly double his charges.


Asked on 8/27/20, 3:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

DMD P.A. DMD Law, P.A.

Did attorney explain why he wants two separate contracts? Do you own the house in tenancy by the entirety? Are you separated or divorced? If your answer is yes to the second question and no to the third one, and without knowing all of the circumstances and facts attached to the situation, I am tempted to say you can have one contract, but to be positive, I need to know all the facts and circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/20, 7:39 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida