Legal Question in Business Law in Florida


my boss gave me a laptop to use . my job has come to a end . he owes me $ 1.200 in wages . can i hold his laptop until he pays me . i was working under the table for him thank you

Asked on 9/19/07, 8:55 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Philip Friedman Bonifield, Friedman & Leifer, P.A.

Re: work

You should contact a labor law attorney to discuss your facts.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/07, 9:24 am
rajeshwar sharma rajeshwarnathsharma

Re: work


Read more
Answered on 9/19/07, 9:45 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: work

Talk to a labor attorney. If you were being paid under the table, how does anyone know who owns the laptop and why would he want to pursue you when he has to admit that you were getting paid under the table?

Read more
Answered on 9/19/07, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Florida