Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

What information is confidental on Med. Records

My children visited a local Dentist's practice this past summer. My husband is a Building Contractor and took over for another Contractor that this Dentist and his wife were having ''issues'' with. My husband completed the upper floor build out of his office (which was fantastic,plush beyond words.) The Dentist's wife interfered, dabbled,protested,and generally rode the backs of all his workers (including interfering with their scheduling of planned work events.) It was a very difficult job. I never even discussed this with the dentist and I have never met his wife. Because he worked on my daughter and son, he had medical records which I completed for my children. Two days ago, I received a phonecall on my private, unlisted home phone # from a sheriff's Detective stating he ''needed to talk with my husband in relation to an investigation.'' When I informed my husband of the call and he reached the detective, my husdand was informed that he is being investigated because of complaints by this dentist (in my opinion, no doubt his wife as my husband had a decent working relationship with the man). My question is,is it legal for this dentist to release a phone # on my child's medical record (private home, unlisted) to such a detective?

Asked on 11/02/05, 5:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

W.F. ''Casey' Ebsary Law Office of W.F. Casey Ebsary, Jr.

Re: What information is confidental on Med. Records

Do not speak to the Police without first consulting an attorney.

Please feel free to call me toll free, 18777939290 so we can help.

W.F. Casey Ebsary, Jr.

Attorney and Counselor at Law

112 South Magnolia Avenue

Tampa, Florida 33606

813.222.2220 Voice

813.225.0202 Facsimile and Data


An AV Rating shows that a lawyer has reached the height of professional excellence. He or she has usually practiced law for many years, and is recognized for the highest levels of skill and integrity.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/05, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida