Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

Pregnancy and my job

I was told by one of my managers yesterday that if I was to go on bed rest and then have my baby that my position will no longer be available to me. I have only been with the company for four months, can they do that?

Asked on 1/13/07, 6:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lydia Cannizzo Cannizzo & Chamberlin

Re: Pregnancy and my job

You do not have coverage under the FMLA since you have not been employed for a period of one year. You may have some protection under the Pregnancy Discrimination Act or the American with Disabilities Act. You may wish to seek the advice of an attorney in pursuing these claims. You can also file a complaint with the EEOC.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/07, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida