Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

punitive damages

I fell in a store over a 24 pack of drinks and I was wondering how much punitive damages I could ask for in FLorida.

Asked on 4/17/07, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Lieberman Lieberman Law Company

Re: punitive damages

Punitive damages are only given on rare occasions to 'punish' the defendent. There is a very high high standerd to meet to get punitive damages. Usually the defendant's action ahs to be criminal and/or intentional and/or gross reckless

Read more
Answered on 4/17/07, 8:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida