Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Florida

a reap off from the dealer

on 4/11/05 i brought a toyota corolla 2001 at a dealer shop.I went through so much with them .First i was approve,Walk out with the car, than 4 days later i received a call from them ,Where they said i wasn't approve ,cause i wasn't makeing enough money and didn't have a home phone (gave them my brother home phone) and my cell phone number.second since i couldn't have the car ,i asked for my money back , they said no.IT'S either the frist deal or a second one, they have wants call a in house call i try to do the in house deal.After alater explanation,but i didn't want it cause couldn't afford it so i refused it and asked for my money back. but out of no where thry came out with a contract that i signed of all the fees i should pay i don't want the deal no more. one more thing i put $1200 down for the car after adding the fees it came out to $1280.I refused to pay that money,all i want is my money back.

Asked on 4/22/05, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Nies Van Riper and Nies Attorneys, P.A.

Re: a reap off from the dealer

It sounds like you speak Portuguese, correct? Well, the most economical way for you to get your money back is to file a small claims lawsuit at the Broward County Courthouse (201 SE 6th St) in Downtown Fort Lauderdale. You can do this yourself, however, you should explain it very clearly in the "Statement of Claim". The Judge there understands that you do not have an attorney and will order you and the car dealership to speak with one of the mediators there. You may not receive everything you paid, but this is the most economical way for you to receive your money back. Any questions, please call or visit Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/23/05, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Florida