Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

infringement from a non-profit

We are a non-profit inline skate club. Past sponsors have donated Intellictial Properties to our club to use on our site for races. Recently, another website stole our videos', course maps and race data to put on their own event. They've collected lots of money and participants as a result of items taken from our site. Do we have any rights for compensation from the infringing party, although we are non-profit?

Asked on 11/28/08, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Re: infringement from a non-profit

It should not matter that you are a non-profit, but it does matter whether you own the rights to the IP you say has been infringed. Is it possible that those past sponsors are now sponsoring this new site? Without more information, it is difficult to say whether you may be entitled to compensation. I would suggest you contact me or another attorney in your area to discuss this further.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/08, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida