Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

modification of photos

im curious, im a t shirt maker and i want to use photos taken off the internet and modify them. i want to know the legality of this. can i use photos that are or might be copyrighted if i modify them, to print on my t shirts. these would be general photos of public figures and places, modified for enterainment purposes, then sold on t shirts. generally political in nature. thanks in advance for your response.

Asked on 11/10/04, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Burstyn Harold L. Burstyn Attorney-at-Law

Re: modification of photos

It's illegal. Your modified photographs are derivative works. Under the Copyright Law, to make a derivative work is one of the exclusive rights of the person who holds the copyright, presumably the photographer.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/04, 11:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida