Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Music Sharing

Is the use of on-line ''music sharing'' services such as '''' an illegal way to obtain musical titles for my personal use and enjoyment?

Any information would be helpful.

Thank you.

Asked on 11/19/05, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tiffany Lanier Tiffany J. Lanier, P.A.

Re: Music Sharing

As long as you are doing the downloading purely for personal use this would be considered a fair use under the law. Clearly copying the music and reselling it would be a violation, and possibly copying and giving it to someone else may be an infraction. If you think your friends want a copy just tell them where to go so they can download it for their own fair use exception.

Read more
Answered on 11/21/05, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida