Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Posting a newspaper article on a website.

Is it legally acceptable to post a newspaper article, or an excerpt, on your website without their express permission, if you give both the newspaper and the author full credit?


Printed by the Miami Herald - dd/mm/yy


Copied from the Miami Herald website - dd/mm/yy

Author: author's name

Example 2:

Posted on Fri, Aug. 09, 2002

Nicaragua's lobster hunters dive in danger


Special to The Herald

Please advise if Internet law allows for a ''relaxation'' of normal copyright law.

Thanks in advance!

Asked on 8/20/02, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Posting a newspaper article on a website.

Copyright law applies on the internet just as it does on paper and other media. You need the publisher's permission to republish its material on your web site. Merely acknowledging your source is not enough.

Read more
Answered on 8/20/02, 2:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida