Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Posting unauthorized pictures

I use yahoo mesenger and I was on webcam with a person and that person took unauthorized pornographic photos of me without my knowing about it. Then they proceeded to post those picutres in a public ''group'' that anyone can view. I am not the first person nor the last that this has happened to. I just want to know if that is legal or not?

Asked on 4/17/03, 11:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: Posting unauthorized pictures

Hmmm. If the other person was controlling the webcam and if you did not know you were on webcam then you probably have an invasion of privacy claim unless you have somehow authorized the webcam. The fact that the pictures are pornographic makes it less likely they were authorized by you and less likely a judge would find them to have been authorized. There is a lesson to be learned from this, which you probably know, and that is don't do that stuff with a web camera (or any other camera for that matter) watching unless you are willing to risk it being posted on the Internet for all to see. Fortunately, few people are permanently damaged by this type of exposure, although it can be incredibly embarassing at the time.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/03, 2:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida