Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Using someone's credit card on internet

I met a man on the net and he convinced me that he owned a travel agency and he was providing cheap flight tickets.When I asked him why he was selling the tickets for cheap,he told me that he was about to bankrupt so that he was trying to get rid of all the tickets he had.He also told me that first he sends the tickets to my address, I check with the airlines to see if everything is OK, then he wants the money to be transferred to bank account that he gives.2 days later, I received my tickets.I called the airlines and the customer service of travelocity.Everything looked fine and I sent him the money.It costed $1412 however I sent him $750 which he requested.This happened in July.2 days ago, I had a call from travelocity fraud service that the ticket was bought with a stolen credit card and since the owner of the card has refused to pay it, they want me to pay $1412 immediately,otherwise I'll be sued.Then I checked my itenarary again. Under my name and address, I saw someone's name but my address again.What can I do for this situation?I did not buy this ticket.If they check the voice records or IP addresses(if he bought it online), they can easily find out that I was not involved in this purchase.Need help

Asked on 12/10/02, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Savage George S. Savage, P.A.

Re: Using someone's credit card on internet

Sounds to me that you also were duped. I agree with your analysis - if anything, you got taken and can prove you did not steal the card. Give them your information you have on the bad person and let them take it from there. Also, call the bank and/or police and inform them of the theft. It is theft. Treat it accordingly.

Read more
Answered on 12/11/02, 7:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida