Legal Question in Technology Law in Florida

Utilizing a publicly accessible storage file downloaded from a web server . . .

If you view a web page’s internal structure (via source code) and determine a file is being stored in an accessible area and you are able to retrieve that file, then you have not broken any laws. If the file is utilized to send messages to the e-mail addresses within that file then what laws are broken (if any)? Also, is this considered “Hacking”?


Asked on 3/08/02, 4:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

Re: Utilizing a publicly accessible storage file downloaded from a web server .

This sounds like spamming not hacking. Normally "hacking" is either changing a program so you can do things it would normally prevent or activities intended to defeat security aspects of a program. Check into the anti-spamming laws in your state. This sounds like the problem is the unauthorized emails.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/02, 8:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Florida