Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

Contractors Liens

A contractor put a lien on my house�.(not justify in my opinion) The amount is small.

Is a lien having expiration? What is the process to remove it?

I don�t plan to sell the house in the near future�

Thank you

Asked on 7/17/01, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

Re: Contractors Liens

What do you mean by "not justified"? Either you owe the lien amount or you don't.

A lien is lien will stay on your title until it a satisfaction is filed, or until a court strikes it.

You should schedule a formal consultation with a lawyer. A good means of obtaining an attorney referral is by contacting your State's bar association or your local county bar association. They probably have a web site and charge a nominal fee for the referral. Most attorneys either provide a free initial consultation, or charge a nominal fee.

Good Luck, Elliot Jay Goldstein (offices in Tampa and St. Petersburg)

The above information is provided as a courtesy, without any consideration and without knowledge of the specific facts. Do not rely on this information. Seek a formal consultation with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/17/01, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida