Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Florida

Have you ever heard of an attorney with a criminal background? Unfortunately, I have had some bumps in the road, 5 to be specific, 2 which have been have diversion, 1 dismissed, one adjudication withheld misdemeanor, and a guilty misdemeanor. I know its extensive but honestly I had a drug/alcohol problem and have now straightened my life. Is it possible to still be a lawyer? I haven't taken my LSAT yet but I am a very good test taker and expect to hopefully have a high test score.

Or should I just accept the reality that this is never going to happen?

Thanks any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 11/21/12, 6:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Different states have different standards. If you already know where you want to practice, you should contact that state's bar association or other licensing authority for more information. Your background may be an obstacle, but it's probably not a deal-breaker if it is as minor as it sounds and if you can show that you have overcome your drug and alcohol problems.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/22/12, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Florida