Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I attempted to acquire a credit card scanning machine for my business. In order for me to receive the machine, I had to sign a lease agreement. I signed the lease agreement for credit card scanning equipment, that stated that the contract was uncancallable. I would not have a problem payment for the equipment but I never received the equipment and the company is still attempting to charge me for the lease agreement. I have informed them that I never received the equipment and they stated that it did not matter because I signed the agreement. Do I have any legal stance to have the contract canceled and recoup the funds that the have taken?


Asked on 1/05/10, 10:24 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

They are full of you know what. If they did not deliver the machine you do not owe anything. They have breached the lease agreement by not delivering the leased property.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/10, 4:49 pm

Because they did not deliver the machine they have breached the contract. Make sure you retain a copy of the contract along with any letters, emails, faxes, or other notes of communication you may have had with them.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/10, 3:55 pm
Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

This is the kind of nonsense that make me do consumer litigation. How they say these things with a straight face amazes me. Good advice above. Want to know the law without going to law school? Protect yourself against ripoffs? Sign up for a free legal newsletter on various areas of consumer law by going to www.ConsumerLawyerHelp.com.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/10, 7:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida