Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I bought a bran new Rv but I notice the wood underneath the bed broken but the delivery guy refused to take it back to the dealer. And the dealer refuse to take back too.

Asked on 8/27/17, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Levi Wilkes Levi Lawrence Wilkes, Attorney-at-Law, PLLC

Sounds like bad business practice on their part as I'm assuming your only looking to make sure the wood is replaced. If equitable to do so you might consider having an attorney write a demand letter or you might proceed to small claims in your county. If you're looking at sending back the RV on just the bed being damaged then you might have a different situation on your hands but that option may be available to you if you follow certain procedurally steps. You'll need to speak with a local lawyer for that advice.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/17, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida