Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I bought a used truck from dealer and was told it was a 4x4, when I looked it up found it wasn't, I live in Florida when I went back they said I couldn't return it. Is that right


Asked on 12/07/17, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

It depends on what your contract says. If the sales documents represent that it is a 4x4 and it is not, then you can bring a claim and you should contact a lawyer, since it is probably a consumer fraud. If the documentation do not represent that it is a 4x4, then you need to look at the contract to see what return rights you have (usually none).

Read more
Answered on 12/07/17, 2:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida