Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Chain letter legal?

I received this letter in the mail stating if I obtain a mailing list and send a copy of this letter to everyone on the mailing list and then send $1 to 10 people listed on this letter that I would make a lot of money. The letter says its legal. Is it?

Asked on 3/20/08, 10:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott R. Jay Law Offices of Scott R. Jay

Re: Chain letter legal?

NOTE: This communication is not intended as and should not be interpreted as legal advice. Rather, it is intended solely as a general discussion of legal principles. You should not rely on or take action based on this communication without first presenting ALL relevant details to a competent attorney in your jurisdiction and then receiving the attorney's individualized advice for you. By reading the "Response" to your question or comment, you agree that the opinion expressed is not intended to, nor does it, create any attorney-client relationship, nor does it constitute legal advice to any person reviewing such information, nor will it be considered an attorney-client privileged communication. If you do not agree, then stop right here, and do not read any further.

It is neither legal nor realistic. The only people who make money are the ones at the top of the list which includes the sender to you.

There is no sure way to get rich quick. You would be better served and far smarter if you simply put the money in the bank.

Scott R. Jay, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 3/20/08, 10:18 am
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Chain letter legal?


Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 12:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida