Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

If a contest states for its prize, "Best costume 2 airline tickets to Puerto Rico", can it be assumed those tickets will be round-trip or would they be one-way? No other rules are stated.

Asked on 11/30/09, 4:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner, McLaughlin & Whittemore P.A.

The literal reading is only the tickets to PR, not roundtrip -- but I suspect it is roundtrip. Check with the sponsor.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 6:13 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

Ask whether the prize is for two roundtrip tickets, but since it does not specify that I would not assume it.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 11:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida