Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Dog Breeder won't sell dog

I put a deposit on a puppy for sale. I signed a contract to buy the puppy & just waiting for the pup to pass it's Health Certificate. But now the breeder doesn't want to sell me the dog & will refund my deposit. She didn't really give a reason. Are they obligated to sell me the dog? I suppose they could say the dog did not pass the Health Cert. The breeder's website states they can refuse to sell to anyone for any reason.(That's not on the contract) Also, my deposit was by check. If they cashed it would that make any difference. It's not a big kennel, just someone breeding a few dogs.


Asked on 10/07/07, 8:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Re: Dog Breeder won't sell dog

It depends on what the contract says. If the contract (not the web site) says that they can refuse to deliver the dog to you, then they need not do so. IF the contract does not so state, then they cannot.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/07, 9:34 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Dog Breeder won't sell dog

I don't know that this issue is as clear as Mr. Wagner sees it. I would suggest you find another dog.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/07, 11:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida