Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

my husband and I purchased a car together. he just died. what will happen to the loan now? iu have been told not to tell the finance co. but that does not seem right and will cause problems when I get the title someday. please advise. thanks.

Asked on 8/24/17, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Levi Wilkes Levi Lawrence Wilkes, Attorney-at-Law, PLLC

Hi, you may want to see an attorney as there are many things that may need to be transferred after your husband's death. The DMV transfer document can be found below if your name isn't already on the title:

Now, the loan is probably technically in default but assuming you are the beneficiary of this vehicle or already on the title then you can either try to renegotiate with the loan company or you can just make payments and hope that they don't try to take the vehicle at some point in the future. The former is of course safer but banks are usually only concerned with payments being made. Hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/17, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida