Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

While negotiating the price of a used car I wanted to leave, collect my thoughts and return the next day, but the salesman told me, "You can't leave now." I purchased the car at that time. The following day I further researched buying a car and read advice to leave the negotiating process and think about it over night if it's not going as planned. I think I overpaid for the car by several hundred dollars. Do I have any kind of legal recourse? It's been a month since the transaction, and it would be my word against the salesman's.

Asked on 11/02/13, 7:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Spoliansky Attorney Michael Spoliansky

No, there is no legal recourse. If you wanted to leave and truly collect your thoughts, you should have left and collected your thoughts. To me it sounds like you had the opportunity to leave and unless the salesman physically trapped you in and would not let you leave, or threatened you in any way, I can't see the law being on your side. If that was what happened or you find yourself with other unanswered questions, please contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida