Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I purchased a used jeep wrangler from a dealership on 3/15/2014. It had clean carfax and no visble issues. 3 days later it rained and the top leaked. I notified the dealership where I purchased the vehicle that day and was told to contact the manager. I took the jeep to a Jeep dealership on 3/22 and was informed that the seal on the driver and passenger door was worn and that it would cost 420 dollars to fix.We also found that there was condensation in the rear passenger light, which would cost 180 to fix. I informed the dealership of what was going on and faxed the estimate to them on 3/25. The dealership emailed me back and told me that they would only pay 200 dollars towards everything and that vehicles are sold as is even though it was not cheked on the window sticker. Am I wrong to think they are resposible to inspect the vehicle and inform me of a possible leak and should they have to pay more than what they are offering?

Asked on 3/27/14, 9:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Angelo Marino Angelo Marino Jr. PA

Dealers sell cars "as is" for a reason. They do not want to be responsible for selling you someone else's problems. It is your duty as a consumer to "beware" of purchasing anything you buy. However, there are exceptions: If they fraudulently told you they inspected the car and it was in perfect shape and they knew it was not; if the Carfax is wrong and they knew it; if the mileage on the car is wrong an they knew it, as well as a host of other things. See under auto fraud for additional help.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/14, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida