Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

Can you please help me understand what it means about a board member not being able to run after 8 consecutive years unless approved by an affirmative vote of unit owners representing two thirds of all votes Ref chapter 718.112(2)(d)2


Asked on 2/15/19, 7:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

It means that to serve more than 8 consecutive years you need to win the election by 67%

Read more
Answered on 2/15/19, 11:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida