Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I won a 39000 prize two Harley Davison's from a raffle held by power 2 our vets on nov.12 2016 at a bret michlels concert down town Orlando ticket was drawing on stage and I won it now oct 2 and I still don't have prize what can I do

Asked on 10/02/17, 5:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Levi Wilkes Levi Lawrence Wilkes, Attorney-at-Law, PLLC

Have an attorney write a letter describing your entitlement to the raffle winnings to the company as well as Bret Michels and his attorney so they can either discontinue their partnership with this company or force compliance. If for some reason they don't give you what you deserve you should sue them for what could be a multitude of counts. Act fast as the passage of time may have the effect of barring a particular cause of action.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/17, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida