Legal Question in Consumer Law in Florida

I was working for a law firm in downtown Sarasota FL short term. They were reviewing a case I had for a hostile/discrimination suit against a former employer. I did not have a written, verbal or any contract of any sort with this law firm. Nor did I have a no compete. I resigned. I received a email from the ESQ on Friday evening with a cease and desist. I had been in discussion with a realtor to do cold calling for him on the weekends only while I looked for full time employment. The ESQ then threatened me in a text that he would go to my former employer (case w/hostile work environment) and act as a character witness to destroy my case. Should I report this to the ethics board


Asked on 10/20/18, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Wagner Wagner McLaughlin, P.A.

Yes. From your post, the lawyer is threatening to disclose privileged information about a client (you) to the potential defendant. Contat the Bar immediately and report this conduct. I would not communicate further with this "lawyer." Keep all your texts and communications. They are evidence.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/18, 9:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Florida