Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Florida

Am I at age 80 ,responsible for my husband's debts that are in his name only? I cannot afford payments at my reduced fixed income. Thank you .

Asked on 5/06/18, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You are not responsible for any debts that are in his name only, meaning that he is the only one that signed a promissory note for payment (and you didn't). It is unclear from your question whether your husband is still living or deceased. When deceased, debts in his name would be paid from his estate. If you are named as his Personal Representation, you (with the help of an attorney) would be responsible for making those payment but only from his estate, not your own personal funds.

If there is property for which he is making payments (for example, a car), then the creditor can repossess the property if payments are no longer being made. In any case, I recommend you make an appointment for an initial consultation with an estate planning attorney to best protect you and explain how assets and debts are handled. Many estate planning attorneys offer the initial consult for free.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/18, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Florida